Aligator Gorge Ring Route Hike

Mount Remarkable National Park, South Australia, Australia

5.2 miles (8.3 km) · 1,037 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)49 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 02 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 14 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 26 min

Route facts

Distance5.2 mi (8.3 km)
Elevation gain1,037 ft (316 m)
Average gain201 ft per mile (38 m per km)
Longest climb2.8 mi, 865 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade15.1%
Runnable55% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score10.7 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat2%
Mild uphill20%
Moderate uphill20%
Steep uphill11%
Mild downhill13%
Moderate downhill20%
Steep downhill14%

Questions about Aligator Gorge Ring Route Hike

How long does it take to run Aligator Gorge Ring Route Hike?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Aligator Gorge Ring Route Hike takes about 1 h 02 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 49 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 14 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Aligator Gorge Ring Route Hike have?

Aligator Gorge Ring Route Hike has 1,037 ft (316 m) of elevation gain over 5.2 miles (8.3 km). That averages 201 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Aligator Gorge Ring Route Hike?

The difficulty score for Aligator Gorge Ring Route Hike is 10.7 of 100. That is harder than 77.1% of routes at a similar distance. About 55% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Aligator Gorge Ring Route Hike?

The longest climb on Aligator Gorge Ring Route Hike runs 2.8 miles (4.4 km) and gains 865 ft (264 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 15.1%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →