Alum Cave Trail

Great Smoky Mountains National Park, Tennessee, United States

4.7 miles (7.6 km) · 2,599 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 07 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 24 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 40 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 57 min

Route facts

Distance4.7 mi (7.6 km)
Elevation gain2,599 ft (792 m)
Average gain552 ft per mile (104 m per km)
Longest climb4.7 mi, 2,414 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade40.4%
Runnable36% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score22.8 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat2%
Mild uphill22%
Moderate uphill18%
Steep uphill45%
Mild downhill9%
Moderate downhill3%
Steep downhill1%

Questions about Alum Cave Trail

How long does it take to run Alum Cave Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Alum Cave Trail takes about 1 h 24 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 07 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 40 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Alum Cave Trail have?

Alum Cave Trail has 2,599 ft (792 m) of elevation gain over 4.7 miles (7.6 km). That averages 552 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Alum Cave Trail?

The difficulty score for Alum Cave Trail is 22.8 of 100. That is harder than 94.3% of routes at a similar distance. About 36% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Alum Cave Trail?

The longest climb on Alum Cave Trail runs 4.7 miles (7.6 km) and gains 2,414 ft (736 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 40.4%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →