Angel's Rest Trail to Horsetail Falls (OR)

Multnomah County, Oregon, United States

14.5 miles (23.3 km) · 4,790 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)3 h 08 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)3 h 55 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)4 h 42 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)5 h 29 min

Route facts

Distance14.5 mi (23.3 km)
Elevation gain4,790 ft (1,460 m)
Average gain331 ft per mile (63 m per km)
Longest climb3.0 mi, 1,673 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade38.5%
Runnable39% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score14.6 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat21%
Moderate uphill20%
Steep uphill19%
Moderate downhill19%
Steep downhill21%

Questions about Angel's Rest Trail to Horsetail Falls (OR)

How long does it take to run Angel's Rest Trail to Horsetail Falls (OR)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Angel's Rest Trail to Horsetail Falls (OR) takes about 3 h 55 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 3 h 08 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 4 h 42 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Angel's Rest Trail to Horsetail Falls (OR) have?

Angel's Rest Trail to Horsetail Falls (OR) has 4,790 ft (1,460 m) of elevation gain over 14.5 miles (23.3 km). That averages 331 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Angel's Rest Trail to Horsetail Falls (OR)?

The difficulty score for Angel's Rest Trail to Horsetail Falls (OR) is 14.6 of 100. That is harder than 86% of routes at a similar distance. About 39% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Angel's Rest Trail to Horsetail Falls (OR)?

The longest climb on Angel's Rest Trail to Horsetail Falls (OR) runs 3.0 miles (4.9 km) and gains 1,673 ft (510 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 38.5%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →