Arran Coastal Way: Alternative via Goat Fell

Corrie, Alba / Scotland, United Kingdom

5.9 miles (9.4 km) · 2,802 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 27 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 49 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 11 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 33 min

Route facts

Distance5.9 mi (9.4 km)
Elevation gain2,802 ft (854 m)
Average gain478 ft per mile (91 m per km)
Longest climb3.3 mi, 2,802 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade48.8%
Runnable16% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score16.4 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat1%
Mild uphill6%
Moderate uphill7%
Steep uphill43%
Mild downhill3%
Moderate downhill7%
Steep downhill34%

Questions about Arran Coastal Way: Alternative via Goat Fell

How long does it take to run Arran Coastal Way: Alternative via Goat Fell?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Arran Coastal Way: Alternative via Goat Fell takes about 1 h 49 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 27 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 11 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Arran Coastal Way: Alternative via Goat Fell have?

Arran Coastal Way: Alternative via Goat Fell has 2,802 ft (854 m) of elevation gain over 5.9 miles (9.4 km). That averages 478 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Arran Coastal Way: Alternative via Goat Fell?

The difficulty score for Arran Coastal Way: Alternative via Goat Fell is 16.4 of 100. That is harder than 88.7% of routes at a similar distance. About 16% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Arran Coastal Way: Alternative via Goat Fell?

The longest climb on Arran Coastal Way: Alternative via Goat Fell runs 3.3 miles (5.3 km) and gains 2,802 ft (854 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 48.8%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →