Atalaya Mountain

Santa Fe, New Mexico, United States

3.1 miles (5.0 km) · 1,788 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)43 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)53 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 04 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 15 min

Route facts

Distance3.1 mi (5.0 km)
Elevation gain1,788 ft (545 m)
Average gain577 ft per mile (109 m per km)
Longest climb3.1 mi, 1,776 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade26.4%
Runnable24% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score29.8 of 100
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat4%
Mild uphill17%
Moderate uphill27%
Steep uphill49%
Mild downhill3%

Questions about Atalaya Mountain

How long does it take to run Atalaya Mountain?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Atalaya Mountain takes about 53 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 43 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 04 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Atalaya Mountain have?

Atalaya Mountain has 1,788 ft (545 m) of elevation gain over 3.1 miles (5.0 km). That averages 577 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Atalaya Mountain?

The difficulty score for Atalaya Mountain is 29.8 of 100. That is harder than 97.5% of routes at a similar distance. About 24% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Atalaya Mountain?

The longest climb on Atalaya Mountain runs 3.1 miles (5.0 km) and gains 1,776 ft (541 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 26.4%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →