Aurora Ridge Trail

Olympic National Park, Washington, United States

13.7 miles (22.0 km) · 5,173 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)2 h 59 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)3 h 44 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)4 h 29 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)5 h 14 min

Route facts

Distance13.7 mi (22.0 km)
Elevation gain5,173 ft (1,577 m)
Average gain378 ft per mile (72 m per km)
Longest climb7.8 mi, 3,047 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade27%
Runnable46% of the route
Climbs / descents3 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score15 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat24%
Mild uphill9%
Moderate uphill10%
Steep uphill34%
Mild downhill8%
Moderate downhill4%
Steep downhill10%

Questions about Aurora Ridge Trail

How long does it take to run Aurora Ridge Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Aurora Ridge Trail takes about 3 h 44 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 2 h 59 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 4 h 29 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Aurora Ridge Trail have?

Aurora Ridge Trail has 5,173 ft (1,577 m) of elevation gain over 13.7 miles (22.0 km). That averages 378 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Aurora Ridge Trail?

The difficulty score for Aurora Ridge Trail is 15 of 100. That is harder than 86.6% of routes at a similar distance. About 46% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Aurora Ridge Trail?

The longest climb on Aurora Ridge Trail runs 7.8 miles (12.5 km) and gains 3,047 ft (929 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 27%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →