Bachelor Butte

Bend, Oregon, United States

3.3 miles (5.3 km) · 2,657 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)56 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 10 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 24 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 38 min

Route facts

Distance3.3 mi (5.3 km)
Elevation gain2,657 ft (810 m)
Average gain811 ft per mile (154 m per km)
Longest climb3.3 mi, 2,645 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade47%
Runnable14% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score29.2 of 100
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Mild uphill10%
Moderate uphill16%
Steep uphill70%
Mild downhill4%

Questions about Bachelor Butte

How long does it take to run Bachelor Butte?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Bachelor Butte takes about 1 h 10 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 56 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 24 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Bachelor Butte have?

Bachelor Butte has 2,657 ft (810 m) of elevation gain over 3.3 miles (5.3 km). That averages 811 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Bachelor Butte?

The difficulty score for Bachelor Butte is 29.2 of 100. That is harder than 97.3% of routes at a similar distance. About 14% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Bachelor Butte?

The longest climb on Bachelor Butte runs 3.3 miles (5.3 km) and gains 2,645 ft (806 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 47%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →