Balbersdorf - Frohnberg - Ungerberg - Gauermannhütte

Scheuchenstein, Niederösterreich, Österreich

2.5 miles (4.0 km) · 1,375 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)33 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)42 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)50 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)58 min

Route facts

Distance2.5 mi (4.0 km)
Elevation gain1,375 ft (419 m)
Average gain559 ft per mile (106 m per km)
Longest climb2.5 mi, 1,361 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade45.6%
Runnable44% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score20 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat2%
Mild uphill36%
Moderate uphill12%
Steep uphill44%
Mild downhill6%

Questions about Balbersdorf - Frohnberg - Ungerberg - Gauermannhütte

How long does it take to run Balbersdorf - Frohnberg - Ungerberg - Gauermannhütte?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Balbersdorf - Frohnberg - Ungerberg - Gauermannhütte takes about 42 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 33 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 50 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Balbersdorf - Frohnberg - Ungerberg - Gauermannhütte have?

Balbersdorf - Frohnberg - Ungerberg - Gauermannhütte has 1,375 ft (419 m) of elevation gain over 2.5 miles (4.0 km). That averages 559 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Balbersdorf - Frohnberg - Ungerberg - Gauermannhütte?

The difficulty score for Balbersdorf - Frohnberg - Ungerberg - Gauermannhütte is 20 of 100. That is harder than 92.4% of routes at a similar distance. About 44% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Balbersdorf - Frohnberg - Ungerberg - Gauermannhütte?

The longest climb on Balbersdorf - Frohnberg - Ungerberg - Gauermannhütte runs 2.5 miles (4.0 km) and gains 1,361 ft (415 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 45.6%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →