Bealey Spur Hut

Arthur's Pass National Park, Canterbury, New Zealand / Aotearoa

4.5 miles (7.2 km) · 2,870 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 08 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 25 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 42 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 59 min

Route facts

Distance4.5 mi (7.2 km)
Elevation gain2,870 ft (875 m)
Average gain644 ft per mile (122 m per km)
Longest climb4.5 mi, 2,824 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade32.1%
Runnable21% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score26.4 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat2%
Mild uphill13%
Moderate uphill19%
Steep uphill60%
Mild downhill5%
Moderate downhill1%

Questions about Bealey Spur Hut

How long does it take to run Bealey Spur Hut?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Bealey Spur Hut takes about 1 h 25 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 08 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 42 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Bealey Spur Hut have?

Bealey Spur Hut has 2,870 ft (875 m) of elevation gain over 4.5 miles (7.2 km). That averages 644 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Bealey Spur Hut?

The difficulty score for Bealey Spur Hut is 26.4 of 100. That is harder than 96.1% of routes at a similar distance. About 21% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Bealey Spur Hut?

The longest climb on Bealey Spur Hut runs 4.5 miles (7.2 km) and gains 2,824 ft (861 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 32.1%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →