Beamer Trail

Grand Canyon National Park, Arizona, United States

8.2 miles (13.3 km) · 1,298 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 21 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 41 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 01 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 21 min

Route facts

Distance8.2 mi (13.3 km)
Elevation gain1,298 ft (396 m)
Average gain158 ft per mile (30 m per km)
Longest climb1.7 mi, 266 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade33.4%
Runnable69% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeRolling
Difficulty score6.8 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat36%
Mild uphill16%
Moderate uphill13%
Steep uphill6%
Mild downhill13%
Moderate downhill3%
Steep downhill13%

Questions about Beamer Trail

How long does it take to run Beamer Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Beamer Trail takes about 1 h 41 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 21 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 01 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Beamer Trail have?

Beamer Trail has 1,298 ft (396 m) of elevation gain over 8.2 miles (13.3 km). That averages 158 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Beamer Trail?

The difficulty score for Beamer Trail is 6.8 of 100. That is harder than 60.2% of routes at a similar distance. About 69% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Beamer Trail?

The longest climb on Beamer Trail runs 1.7 miles (2.8 km) and gains 266 ft (81 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 33.4%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →