Big Beaver Trail

North Cascades National Park, Washington, United States

15.0 miles (24.1 km) · 2,681 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)2 h 40 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)3 h 20 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)4 h 01 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)4 h 41 min

Route facts

Distance15.0 mi (24.1 km)
Elevation gain2,681 ft (817 m)
Average gain179 ft per mile (34 m per km)
Longest climb1.9 mi, 1,274 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade36.5%
Runnable69% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 3 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score6.6 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat25%
Mild uphill14%
Moderate uphill7%
Steep uphill10%
Mild downhill18%
Moderate downhill12%
Steep downhill14%

Questions about Big Beaver Trail

How long does it take to run Big Beaver Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Big Beaver Trail takes about 3 h 20 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 2 h 40 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 4 h 01 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Big Beaver Trail have?

Big Beaver Trail has 2,681 ft (817 m) of elevation gain over 15.0 miles (24.1 km). That averages 179 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Big Beaver Trail?

The difficulty score for Big Beaver Trail is 6.6 of 100. That is harder than 59.2% of routes at a similar distance. About 69% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Big Beaver Trail?

The longest climb on Big Beaver Trail runs 1.9 miles (3.1 km) and gains 1,274 ft (388 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 36.5%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →