Black Range Trek

Mount Remarkable National Park, South Australia, Australia

11.2 miles (17.9 km) · 3,798 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)2 h 19 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 53 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)3 h 28 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)4 h 03 min

Route facts

Distance11.2 mi (17.9 km)
Elevation gain3,798 ft (1,158 m)
Average gain341 ft per mile (64 m per km)
Longest climb4.0 mi, 1,821 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade34.4%
Runnable51% of the route
Climbs / descents3 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score13.9 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat30%
Mild uphill9%
Moderate uphill13%
Steep uphill28%
Mild downhill4%
Moderate downhill7%
Steep downhill8%

Questions about Black Range Trek

How long does it take to run Black Range Trek?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Black Range Trek takes about 2 h 53 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 2 h 19 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 3 h 28 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Black Range Trek have?

Black Range Trek has 3,798 ft (1,158 m) of elevation gain over 11.2 miles (17.9 km). That averages 341 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Black Range Trek?

The difficulty score for Black Range Trek is 13.9 of 100. That is harder than 84.7% of routes at a similar distance. About 51% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Black Range Trek?

The longest climb on Black Range Trek runs 4.0 miles (6.5 km) and gains 1,821 ft (555 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 34.4%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →