Bondcliff Trail

Pemigewasset Wilderness, New Hampshire, United States

8.0 miles (12.8 km) · 3,617 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 48 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 15 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 42 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)3 h 09 min

Route facts

Distance8.0 mi (12.8 km)
Elevation gain3,617 ft (1,102 m)
Average gain453 ft per mile (86 m per km)
Longest climb5.8 mi, 2,755 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade34.7%
Runnable42% of the route
Climbs / descents4 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score17.7 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat23%
Mild uphill11%
Moderate uphill14%
Steep uphill39%
Mild downhill3%
Moderate downhill5%
Steep downhill5%

Questions about Bondcliff Trail

How long does it take to run Bondcliff Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Bondcliff Trail takes about 2 h 15 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 48 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 42 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Bondcliff Trail have?

Bondcliff Trail has 3,617 ft (1,102 m) of elevation gain over 8.0 miles (12.8 km). That averages 453 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Bondcliff Trail?

The difficulty score for Bondcliff Trail is 17.7 of 100. That is harder than 90.2% of routes at a similar distance. About 42% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Bondcliff Trail?

The longest climb on Bondcliff Trail runs 5.8 miles (9.3 km) and gains 2,755 ft (840 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 34.7%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →