Borland Lodge to North Borland Hut

Fiordland National Park, Southland, New Zealand / Aotearoa

8.2 miles (13.2 km) · 2,469 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 36 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 00 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 24 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 48 min

Route facts

Distance8.2 mi (13.2 km)
Elevation gain2,469 ft (753 m)
Average gain301 ft per mile (57 m per km)
Longest climb6.0 mi, 1,245 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade42.4%
Runnable64% of the route
Climbs / descents3 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score10.9 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat12%
Mild uphill27%
Moderate uphill9%
Steep uphill21%
Mild downhill20%
Moderate downhill5%
Steep downhill6%

Questions about Borland Lodge to North Borland Hut

How long does it take to run Borland Lodge to North Borland Hut?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Borland Lodge to North Borland Hut takes about 2 h 00 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 36 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 24 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Borland Lodge to North Borland Hut have?

Borland Lodge to North Borland Hut has 2,469 ft (753 m) of elevation gain over 8.2 miles (13.2 km). That averages 301 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Borland Lodge to North Borland Hut?

The difficulty score for Borland Lodge to North Borland Hut is 10.9 of 100. That is harder than 77.7% of routes at a similar distance. About 64% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Borland Lodge to North Borland Hut?

The longest climb on Borland Lodge to North Borland Hut runs 6.0 miles (9.6 km) and gains 1,245 ft (380 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 42.4%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →