Borland Road to Monowai Hut

Fiordland National Park, Southland, New Zealand / Aotearoa

9.8 miles (15.7 km) · 1,141 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 32 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 55 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 18 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 41 min

Route facts

Distance9.8 mi (15.7 km)
Elevation gain1,141 ft (348 m)
Average gain117 ft per mile (22 m per km)
Longest climb0.7 mi, 200 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade29.7%
Runnable65% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score4.2 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat12%
Mild uphill17%
Moderate uphill4%
Steep uphill6%
Mild downhill19%
Moderate downhill16%
Steep downhill25%

Questions about Borland Road to Monowai Hut

How long does it take to run Borland Road to Monowai Hut?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Borland Road to Monowai Hut takes about 1 h 55 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 32 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 18 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Borland Road to Monowai Hut have?

Borland Road to Monowai Hut has 1,141 ft (348 m) of elevation gain over 9.8 miles (15.7 km). That averages 117 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Borland Road to Monowai Hut?

The difficulty score for Borland Road to Monowai Hut is 4.2 of 100. That is harder than 44.7% of routes at a similar distance. About 65% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Borland Road to Monowai Hut?

The longest climb on Borland Road to Monowai Hut runs 0.7 miles (1.2 km) and gains 200 ft (61 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 29.7%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →