Boucher Trail

Grand Canyon National Park, Arizona, United States

6.7 miles (10.7 km) · 734 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 08 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 25 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 42 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 59 min

Route facts

Distance6.7 mi (10.7 km)
Elevation gain734 ft (224 m)
Average gain110 ft per mile (21 m per km)
Longest climb1.0 mi, 217 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade15.3%
Runnable48% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score6.1 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat8%
Mild uphill14%
Moderate uphill9%
Steep uphill6%
Mild downhill18%
Moderate downhill8%
Steep downhill37%

Questions about Boucher Trail

How long does it take to run Boucher Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Boucher Trail takes about 1 h 25 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 08 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 42 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Boucher Trail have?

Boucher Trail has 734 ft (224 m) of elevation gain over 6.7 miles (10.7 km). That averages 110 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Boucher Trail?

The difficulty score for Boucher Trail is 6.1 of 100. That is harder than 56.3% of routes at a similar distance. About 48% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Boucher Trail?

The longest climb on Boucher Trail runs 1.0 miles (1.6 km) and gains 217 ft (66 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 15.3%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →