Brady Hollow Trail

Grand Canyon National Park, Arizona, United States

12.0 miles (19.4 km) · 377 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 42 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 08 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 33 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 59 min

Route facts

Distance12.0 mi (19.4 km)
Elevation gain377 ft (115 m)
Average gain31 ft per mile (6 m per km)
Longest climb1.7 mi, 135 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade3.2%
Runnable99% of the route
Climbs / descents0 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score2.1 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat21%
Mild uphill19%
Moderate uphill1%
Mild downhill58%
Moderate downhill1%

Questions about Brady Hollow Trail

How long does it take to run Brady Hollow Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Brady Hollow Trail takes about 2 h 08 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 42 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 33 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Brady Hollow Trail have?

Brady Hollow Trail has 377 ft (115 m) of elevation gain over 12.0 miles (19.4 km). That averages 31 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Brady Hollow Trail?

The difficulty score for Brady Hollow Trail is 2.1 of 100. That is harder than 29% of routes at a similar distance. About 99% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Brady Hollow Trail?

The longest climb on Brady Hollow Trail runs 1.7 miles (2.7 km) and gains 135 ft (41 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 3.2%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →