Briar Bottom > Mount Mitchell

Yancey County, North Carolina, United States

5.2 miles (8.4 km) · 3,484 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 21 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 41 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 02 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 22 min

Route facts

Distance5.2 mi (8.4 km)
Elevation gain3,484 ft (1,062 m)
Average gain664 ft per mile (126 m per km)
Longest climb5.2 mi, 3,465 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade23%
Runnable15% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score31.2 of 100
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat1%
Mild uphill12%
Moderate uphill10%
Steep uphill76%
Mild downhill1%

Questions about Briar Bottom > Mount Mitchell

How long does it take to run Briar Bottom > Mount Mitchell?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Briar Bottom > Mount Mitchell takes about 1 h 41 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 21 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 02 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Briar Bottom > Mount Mitchell have?

Briar Bottom > Mount Mitchell has 3,484 ft (1,062 m) of elevation gain over 5.2 miles (8.4 km). That averages 664 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Briar Bottom > Mount Mitchell?

The difficulty score for Briar Bottom > Mount Mitchell is 31.2 of 100. That is harder than 98% of routes at a similar distance. About 15% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Briar Bottom > Mount Mitchell?

The longest climb on Briar Bottom > Mount Mitchell runs 5.2 miles (8.4 km) and gains 3,465 ft (1,056 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 23%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →