Brush Creek Trail

North Cascades National Park, Washington, United States

4.7 miles (7.5 km) · 2,727 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 09 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 26 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 43 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 00 min

Route facts

Distance4.7 mi (7.5 km)
Elevation gain2,727 ft (831 m)
Average gain584 ft per mile (111 m per km)
Longest climb4.7 mi, 2,421 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade44.5%
Runnable39% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score20.4 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat18%
Mild uphill9%
Moderate uphill11%
Steep uphill48%
Mild downhill5%
Moderate downhill8%
Steep downhill2%

Questions about Brush Creek Trail

How long does it take to run Brush Creek Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Brush Creek Trail takes about 1 h 26 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 09 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 43 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Brush Creek Trail have?

Brush Creek Trail has 2,727 ft (831 m) of elevation gain over 4.7 miles (7.5 km). That averages 584 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Brush Creek Trail?

The difficulty score for Brush Creek Trail is 20.4 of 100. That is harder than 92.7% of routes at a similar distance. About 39% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Brush Creek Trail?

The longest climb on Brush Creek Trail runs 4.7 miles (7.5 km) and gains 2,421 ft (738 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 44.5%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →