Buck Mountain Trail

George Washington National Forest, Virginia, United States

5.5 miles (8.9 km) · 2,409 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 11 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 29 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 47 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 05 min

Route facts

Distance5.5 mi (8.9 km)
Elevation gain2,409 ft (734 m)
Average gain438 ft per mile (83 m per km)
Longest climb4.4 mi, 1,870 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade36.2%
Runnable44% of the route
Climbs / descents3 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score17.1 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat11%
Mild uphill23%
Moderate uphill17%
Steep uphill35%
Mild downhill8%
Moderate downhill2%
Steep downhill4%

Questions about Buck Mountain Trail

How long does it take to run Buck Mountain Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Buck Mountain Trail takes about 1 h 29 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 11 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 47 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Buck Mountain Trail have?

Buck Mountain Trail has 2,409 ft (734 m) of elevation gain over 5.5 miles (8.9 km). That averages 438 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Buck Mountain Trail?

The difficulty score for Buck Mountain Trail is 17.1 of 100. That is harder than 89.5% of routes at a similar distance. About 44% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Buck Mountain Trail?

The longest climb on Buck Mountain Trail runs 4.4 miles (7.1 km) and gains 1,870 ft (570 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 36.2%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →