Bull Hill Full Loop (NY)

Putnam County, New York, United States

5.3 miles (8.5 km) · 1,398 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)55 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 09 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 22 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 36 min

Route facts

Distance5.3 mi (8.5 km)
Elevation gain1,398 ft (426 m)
Average gain265 ft per mile (50 m per km)
Longest climb1.7 mi, 1,385 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade29.5%
Runnable54% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score10.7 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat3%
Mild uphill3%
Moderate uphill4%
Steep uphill26%
Mild downhill21%
Moderate downhill28%
Steep downhill16%

Questions about Bull Hill Full Loop (NY)

How long does it take to run Bull Hill Full Loop (NY)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Bull Hill Full Loop (NY) takes about 1 h 09 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 55 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 22 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Bull Hill Full Loop (NY) have?

Bull Hill Full Loop (NY) has 1,398 ft (426 m) of elevation gain over 5.3 miles (8.5 km). That averages 265 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Bull Hill Full Loop (NY)?

The difficulty score for Bull Hill Full Loop (NY) is 10.7 of 100. That is harder than 77.1% of routes at a similar distance. About 54% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Bull Hill Full Loop (NY)?

The longest climb on Bull Hill Full Loop (NY) runs 1.7 miles (2.7 km) and gains 1,385 ft (422 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 29.5%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →