Burchell Trail

Brisbane Ranges National Park, Victoria, Australia

19.0 miles (30.6 km) · 2,684 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)3 h 15 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)4 h 03 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)4 h 52 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)5 h 41 min

Route facts

Distance19.0 mi (30.6 km)
Elevation gain2,684 ft (818 m)
Average gain141 ft per mile (27 m per km)
Longest climb1.9 mi, 297 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade41%
Runnable73% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score5.8 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat43%
Mild uphill8%
Moderate uphill9%
Steep uphill7%
Mild downhill14%
Moderate downhill8%
Steep downhill11%

Questions about Burchell Trail

How long does it take to run Burchell Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Burchell Trail takes about 4 h 03 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 3 h 15 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 4 h 52 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Burchell Trail have?

Burchell Trail has 2,684 ft (818 m) of elevation gain over 19.0 miles (30.6 km). That averages 141 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Burchell Trail?

The difficulty score for Burchell Trail is 5.8 of 100. That is harder than 54.5% of routes at a similar distance. About 73% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Burchell Trail?

The longest climb on Burchell Trail runs 1.9 miles (3.0 km) and gains 297 ft (91 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 41%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →