Carter Moriah Range Traverse (NH)

Coös County, New Hampshire, United States

19.2 miles (30.8 km) · 6,401 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)4 h 23 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)5 h 29 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)6 h 34 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)7 h 40 min

Route facts

Distance19.2 mi (30.8 km)
Elevation gain6,401 ft (1,951 m)
Average gain334 ft per mile (63 m per km)
Longest climb2.7 mi, 2,036 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade52.8%
Runnable38% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score14.1 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat4%
Mild uphill6%
Moderate uphill8%
Steep uphill26%
Mild downhill15%
Moderate downhill13%
Steep downhill28%

Questions about Carter Moriah Range Traverse (NH)

How long does it take to run Carter Moriah Range Traverse (NH)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Carter Moriah Range Traverse (NH) takes about 5 h 29 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 4 h 23 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 6 h 34 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Carter Moriah Range Traverse (NH) have?

Carter Moriah Range Traverse (NH) has 6,401 ft (1,951 m) of elevation gain over 19.2 miles (30.8 km). That averages 334 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Carter Moriah Range Traverse (NH)?

The difficulty score for Carter Moriah Range Traverse (NH) is 14.1 of 100. That is harder than 85.1% of routes at a similar distance. About 38% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Carter Moriah Range Traverse (NH)?

The longest climb on Carter Moriah Range Traverse (NH) runs 2.7 miles (4.3 km) and gains 2,036 ft (621 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 52.8%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →