Cascade Slide Loop (NY)

Essex County, New York, United States

4.2 miles (6.7 km) · 1,919 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)57 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 11 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 25 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 39 min

Route facts

Distance4.2 mi (6.7 km)
Elevation gain1,919 ft (585 m)
Average gain458 ft per mile (87 m per km)
Longest climb1.9 mi, 1,782 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade61.5%
Runnable24% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score11.8 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat2%
Mild uphill5%
Moderate uphill3%
Steep uphill24%
Mild downhill11%
Moderate downhill7%
Steep downhill49%

Questions about Cascade Slide Loop (NY)

How long does it take to run Cascade Slide Loop (NY)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Cascade Slide Loop (NY) takes about 1 h 11 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 57 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 25 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Cascade Slide Loop (NY) have?

Cascade Slide Loop (NY) has 1,919 ft (585 m) of elevation gain over 4.2 miles (6.7 km). That averages 458 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Cascade Slide Loop (NY)?

The difficulty score for Cascade Slide Loop (NY) is 11.8 of 100. That is harder than 80.1% of routes at a similar distance. About 24% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Cascade Slide Loop (NY)?

The longest climb on Cascade Slide Loop (NY) runs 1.9 miles (3.1 km) and gains 1,782 ft (543 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 61.5%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →