Centurion Way

South Downs National Park, England, United Kingdom

6.6 miles (10.7 km) · 446 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)57 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 12 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 26 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 40 min

Route facts

Distance6.6 mi (10.7 km)
Elevation gain446 ft (136 m)
Average gain67 ft per mile (13 m per km)
Longest climb6.6 mi, 257 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade12.5%
Runnable96% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score1.5 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat77%
Mild uphill11%
Moderate uphill2%
Steep uphill1%
Mild downhill7%
Moderate downhill2%

Questions about Centurion Way

How long does it take to run Centurion Way?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Centurion Way takes about 1 h 12 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 57 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 26 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Centurion Way have?

Centurion Way has 446 ft (136 m) of elevation gain over 6.6 miles (10.7 km). That averages 67 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Centurion Way?

The difficulty score for Centurion Way is 1.5 of 100. That is harder than 23.8% of routes at a similar distance. About 96% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Centurion Way?

The longest climb on Centurion Way runs 6.6 miles (10.7 km) and gains 257 ft (78 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 12.5%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →