Clear Creek Trail

Grand Canyon National Park, Arizona, United States

7.8 miles (12.6 km) · 2,665 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 36 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 00 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 24 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 48 min

Route facts

Distance7.8 mi (12.6 km)
Elevation gain2,665 ft (812 m)
Average gain341 ft per mile (65 m per km)
Longest climb1.9 mi, 422 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade54.4%
Runnable50% of the route
Climbs / descents3 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score12.3 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat8%
Mild uphill20%
Moderate uphill8%
Steep uphill28%
Mild downhill12%
Moderate downhill10%
Steep downhill14%

Questions about Clear Creek Trail

How long does it take to run Clear Creek Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Clear Creek Trail takes about 2 h 00 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 36 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 24 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Clear Creek Trail have?

Clear Creek Trail has 2,665 ft (812 m) of elevation gain over 7.8 miles (12.6 km). That averages 341 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Clear Creek Trail?

The difficulty score for Clear Creek Trail is 12.3 of 100. That is harder than 81.3% of routes at a similar distance. About 50% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Clear Creek Trail?

The longest climb on Clear Creek Trail runs 1.9 miles (3.1 km) and gains 422 ft (129 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 54.4%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →