Corkscrew Peak (Death Valley NP, CA)

Inyo County, California, United States

3.6 miles (5.7 km) · 3,201 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 06 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 22 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 38 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 55 min

Route facts

Distance3.6 mi (5.7 km)
Elevation gain3,201 ft (976 m)
Average gain900 ft per mile (170 m per km)
Longest climb3.6 mi, 3,197 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade50.8%
Runnable6% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score36.4 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Mild uphill6%
Moderate uphill40%
Steep uphill54%

Questions about Corkscrew Peak (Death Valley NP, CA)

How long does it take to run Corkscrew Peak (Death Valley NP, CA)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Corkscrew Peak (Death Valley NP, CA) takes about 1 h 22 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 06 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 38 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Corkscrew Peak (Death Valley NP, CA) have?

Corkscrew Peak (Death Valley NP, CA) has 3,201 ft (976 m) of elevation gain over 3.6 miles (5.7 km). That averages 900 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Corkscrew Peak (Death Valley NP, CA)?

The difficulty score for Corkscrew Peak (Death Valley NP, CA) is 36.4 of 100. That is harder than 99.4% of routes at a similar distance. About 6% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Corkscrew Peak (Death Valley NP, CA)?

The longest climb on Corkscrew Peak (Death Valley NP, CA) runs 3.6 miles (5.7 km) and gains 3,197 ft (974 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 50.8%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →