Cradle Valley Board Walk

Cradle Mountain-Lake St Clair National Park, Tasmania, Australia

5.0 miles (8.1 km) · 895 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)48 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 00 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 12 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 24 min

Route facts

Distance5.0 mi (8.1 km)
Elevation gain895 ft (273 m)
Average gain179 ft per mile (34 m per km)
Longest climb2.6 mi, 348 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade22.2%
Runnable77% of the route
Climbs / descents3 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score6.6 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat45%
Mild uphill18%
Moderate uphill4%
Steep uphill14%
Mild downhill7%
Moderate downhill7%
Steep downhill6%

Questions about Cradle Valley Board Walk

How long does it take to run Cradle Valley Board Walk?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Cradle Valley Board Walk takes about 1 h 00 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 48 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 12 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Cradle Valley Board Walk have?

Cradle Valley Board Walk has 895 ft (273 m) of elevation gain over 5.0 miles (8.1 km). That averages 179 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Cradle Valley Board Walk?

The difficulty score for Cradle Valley Board Walk is 6.6 of 100. That is harder than 59% of routes at a similar distance. About 77% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Cradle Valley Board Walk?

The longest climb on Cradle Valley Board Walk runs 2.6 miles (4.2 km) and gains 348 ft (106 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 22.2%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →