Creag Bheag Trail

Cairngorms National Park, Alba / Scotland, United Kingdom

3.3 miles (5.4 km) · 824 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)34 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)43 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)51 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 00 min

Route facts

Distance3.3 mi (5.4 km)
Elevation gain824 ft (251 m)
Average gain247 ft per mile (47 m per km)
Longest climb1.2 mi, 823 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade21.5%
Runnable56% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeDown, then up
Difficulty score11.1 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat10%
Mild uphill5%
Moderate uphill5%
Steep uphill27%
Mild downhill28%
Moderate downhill13%
Steep downhill13%

Questions about Creag Bheag Trail

How long does it take to run Creag Bheag Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Creag Bheag Trail takes about 43 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 34 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 51 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Creag Bheag Trail have?

Creag Bheag Trail has 824 ft (251 m) of elevation gain over 3.3 miles (5.4 km). That averages 247 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Creag Bheag Trail?

The difficulty score for Creag Bheag Trail is 11.1 of 100. That is harder than 78.3% of routes at a similar distance. About 56% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Creag Bheag Trail?

The longest climb on Creag Bheag Trail runs 1.2 miles (2.0 km) and gains 823 ft (251 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 21.5%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →