Cuyahoga Valley National Park Traverse (OH)

Cuyahoga County, Ohio, United States

36.3 miles (58.4 km) · 2,784 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)6 h 22 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)7 h 57 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)9 h 33 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)11 h 08 min

Route facts

Distance36.3 mi (58.4 km)
Elevation gain2,784 ft (849 m)
Average gain77 ft per mile (15 m per km)
Longest climb6.8 mi, 292 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade19.6%
Runnable88% of the route
Climbs / descents4 climbs, 5 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score3.7 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat45%
Mild uphill20%
Moderate uphill4%
Steep uphill3%
Mild downhill20%
Moderate downhill4%
Steep downhill4%

Questions about Cuyahoga Valley National Park Traverse (OH)

How long does it take to run Cuyahoga Valley National Park Traverse (OH)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Cuyahoga Valley National Park Traverse (OH) takes about 7 h 57 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 6 h 22 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 9 h 33 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Cuyahoga Valley National Park Traverse (OH) have?

Cuyahoga Valley National Park Traverse (OH) has 2,784 ft (849 m) of elevation gain over 36.3 miles (58.4 km). That averages 77 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Cuyahoga Valley National Park Traverse (OH)?

The difficulty score for Cuyahoga Valley National Park Traverse (OH) is 3.7 of 100. That is harder than 41% of routes at a similar distance. About 88% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Cuyahoga Valley National Park Traverse (OH)?

The longest climb on Cuyahoga Valley National Park Traverse (OH) runs 6.8 miles (10.9 km) and gains 292 ft (89 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 19.6%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →