Dead Horse Gap Walking Track

Kosciuszko National Park, New South Wales, Australia

2.8 miles (4.6 km) · 1,554 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)38 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)47 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)56 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 06 min

Route facts

Distance2.8 mi (4.6 km)
Elevation gain1,554 ft (474 m)
Average gain548 ft per mile (104 m per km)
Longest climb2.3 mi, 1,541 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade23.7%
Runnable28% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score24.9 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Mild uphill15%
Moderate uphill21%
Steep uphill48%
Mild downhill3%
Moderate downhill10%
Steep downhill2%

Questions about Dead Horse Gap Walking Track

How long does it take to run Dead Horse Gap Walking Track?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Dead Horse Gap Walking Track takes about 47 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 38 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 56 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Dead Horse Gap Walking Track have?

Dead Horse Gap Walking Track has 1,554 ft (474 m) of elevation gain over 2.8 miles (4.6 km). That averages 548 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Dead Horse Gap Walking Track?

The difficulty score for Dead Horse Gap Walking Track is 24.9 of 100. That is harder than 95.5% of routes at a similar distance. About 28% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Dead Horse Gap Walking Track?

The longest climb on Dead Horse Gap Walking Track runs 2.3 miles (3.7 km) and gains 1,541 ft (470 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 23.7%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →