Deep Creek Trail

Great Smoky Mountains National Park, North Carolina, United States

13.3 miles (21.4 km) · 3,812 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)2 h 36 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)3 h 15 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)3 h 55 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)4 h 34 min

Route facts

Distance13.3 mi (21.4 km)
Elevation gain3,812 ft (1,162 m)
Average gain287 ft per mile (54 m per km)
Longest climb9.8 mi, 2,611 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade28%
Runnable54% of the route
Climbs / descents3 climbs, 1 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score14.9 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat9%
Mild uphill23%
Moderate uphill29%
Steep uphill14%
Mild downhill14%
Moderate downhill8%
Steep downhill3%

Questions about Deep Creek Trail

How long does it take to run Deep Creek Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Deep Creek Trail takes about 3 h 15 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 2 h 36 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 3 h 55 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Deep Creek Trail have?

Deep Creek Trail has 3,812 ft (1,162 m) of elevation gain over 13.3 miles (21.4 km). That averages 287 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Deep Creek Trail?

The difficulty score for Deep Creek Trail is 14.9 of 100. That is harder than 86.4% of routes at a similar distance. About 54% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Deep Creek Trail?

The longest climb on Deep Creek Trail runs 9.8 miles (15.9 km) and gains 2,611 ft (796 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 28%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →