Deer Creek via Thunder River

Coconino County, Arizona, United States

32.9 miles (53.0 km) · 13,339 ft elevation gain · Lollipop · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)9 h 40 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)12 h 04 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)14 h 29 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)16 h 54 min

Route facts

Distance32.9 mi (53.0 km)
Elevation gain13,339 ft (4,066 m)
Average gain405 ft per mile (77 m per km)
Longest climb4.4 mi, 2,999 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade58.4%
Runnable46% of the route
Climbs / descents4 climbs, 5 descents
Profile shapeDown, then up
Difficulty score11.8 of 100
Route shapeLollipop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat22%
Mild uphill9%
Moderate uphill8%
Steep uphill24%
Mild downhill9%
Moderate downhill7%
Steep downhill22%

Questions about Deer Creek via Thunder River

How long does it take to run Deer Creek via Thunder River?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Deer Creek via Thunder River takes about 12 h 04 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 9 h 40 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 14 h 29 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Deer Creek via Thunder River have?

Deer Creek via Thunder River has 13,339 ft (4,066 m) of elevation gain over 32.9 miles (53.0 km). That averages 405 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Deer Creek via Thunder River?

The difficulty score for Deer Creek via Thunder River is 11.8 of 100. That is harder than 80.2% of routes at a similar distance. About 46% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Deer Creek via Thunder River?

The longest climb on Deer Creek via Thunder River runs 4.4 miles (7.1 km) and gains 2,999 ft (914 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 58.4%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →