Echidna Trail

Walyunga National Park, Western Australia, Australia

5.5 miles (8.9 km) · 1,041 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)54 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 07 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 20 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 34 min

Route facts

Distance5.5 mi (8.9 km)
Elevation gain1,041 ft (317 m)
Average gain188 ft per mile (36 m per km)
Longest climb2.8 mi, 769 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade24.6%
Runnable65% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score7.5 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat32%
Mild uphill8%
Moderate uphill5%
Steep uphill18%
Mild downhill11%
Moderate downhill14%
Steep downhill12%

Questions about Echidna Trail

How long does it take to run Echidna Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Echidna Trail takes about 1 h 07 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 54 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 20 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Echidna Trail have?

Echidna Trail has 1,041 ft (317 m) of elevation gain over 5.5 miles (8.9 km). That averages 188 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Echidna Trail?

The difficulty score for Echidna Trail is 7.5 of 100. That is harder than 63.9% of routes at a similar distance. About 65% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Echidna Trail?

The longest climb on Echidna Trail runs 2.8 miles (4.5 km) and gains 769 ft (234 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 24.6%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →