Falls to Hotham Alpine Crossing

Alpine National Park, Victoria, Australia

23.7 miles (38.1 km) · 3,586 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)4 h 17 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)5 h 21 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)6 h 26 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)7 h 30 min

Route facts

Distance23.7 mi (38.1 km)
Elevation gain3,586 ft (1,093 m)
Average gain151 ft per mile (29 m per km)
Longest climb4.2 mi, 412 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade35.5%
Runnable78% of the route
Climbs / descents4 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score6.7 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat19%
Mild uphill33%
Moderate uphill9%
Steep uphill5%
Mild downhill21%
Moderate downhill5%
Steep downhill7%

Questions about Falls to Hotham Alpine Crossing

How long does it take to run Falls to Hotham Alpine Crossing?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Falls to Hotham Alpine Crossing takes about 5 h 21 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 4 h 17 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 6 h 26 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Falls to Hotham Alpine Crossing have?

Falls to Hotham Alpine Crossing has 3,586 ft (1,093 m) of elevation gain over 23.7 miles (38.1 km). That averages 151 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Falls to Hotham Alpine Crossing?

The difficulty score for Falls to Hotham Alpine Crossing is 6.7 of 100. That is harder than 59.5% of routes at a similar distance. About 78% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Falls to Hotham Alpine Crossing?

The longest climb on Falls to Hotham Alpine Crossing runs 4.2 miles (6.7 km) and gains 412 ft (126 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 35.5%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →