Fisher Creek Trail

North Cascades National Park, Washington, United States

9.8 miles (15.8 km) · 4,113 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)2 h 10 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 43 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)3 h 15 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)3 h 48 min

Route facts

Distance9.8 mi (15.8 km)
Elevation gain4,113 ft (1,253 m)
Average gain419 ft per mile (79 m per km)
Longest climb9.8 mi, 3,452 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade37.1%
Runnable47% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score17.4 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat17%
Mild uphill17%
Moderate uphill18%
Steep uphill31%
Mild downhill8%
Moderate downhill5%
Steep downhill4%

Questions about Fisher Creek Trail

How long does it take to run Fisher Creek Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Fisher Creek Trail takes about 2 h 43 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 2 h 10 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 3 h 15 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Fisher Creek Trail have?

Fisher Creek Trail has 4,113 ft (1,253 m) of elevation gain over 9.8 miles (15.8 km). That averages 419 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Fisher Creek Trail?

The difficulty score for Fisher Creek Trail is 17.4 of 100. That is harder than 89.9% of routes at a similar distance. About 47% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Fisher Creek Trail?

The longest climb on Fisher Creek Trail runs 9.8 miles (15.8 km) and gains 3,452 ft (1,052 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 37.1%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →