Floral Park

Flathead County, Montana, United States

18.1 miles (29.2 km) · 3,647 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)3 h 24 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)4 h 15 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)5 h 06 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)5 h 57 min

Route facts

Distance18.1 mi (29.2 km)
Elevation gain3,647 ft (1,112 m)
Average gain201 ft per mile (38 m per km)
Longest climb2.8 mi, 1,396 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade52.4%
Runnable38% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score13.1 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat8%
Mild uphill7%
Moderate uphill6%
Steep uphill18%
Mild downhill14%
Moderate downhill9%
Steep downhill38%

Questions about Floral Park

How long does it take to run Floral Park?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Floral Park takes about 4 h 15 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 3 h 24 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 5 h 06 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Floral Park have?

Floral Park has 3,647 ft (1,112 m) of elevation gain over 18.1 miles (29.2 km). That averages 201 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Floral Park?

The difficulty score for Floral Park is 13.1 of 100. That is harder than 83.1% of routes at a similar distance. About 38% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Floral Park?

The longest climb on Floral Park runs 2.8 miles (4.5 km) and gains 1,396 ft (426 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 52.4%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →