GDT ect

Jasper National Park, Alberta, Canada

16.4 miles (26.4 km) · 1,587 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)2 h 36 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)3 h 15 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)3 h 55 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)4 h 34 min

Route facts

Distance16.4 mi (26.4 km)
Elevation gain1,587 ft (484 m)
Average gain97 ft per mile (18 m per km)
Longest climb10.3 mi, 467 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade16.9%
Runnable85% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score4.3 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat55%
Mild uphill15%
Moderate uphill4%
Steep uphill5%
Mild downhill10%
Moderate downhill5%
Steep downhill6%

Questions about GDT ect

How long does it take to run GDT ect?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), GDT ect takes about 3 h 15 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 2 h 36 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 3 h 55 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does GDT ect have?

GDT ect has 1,587 ft (484 m) of elevation gain over 16.4 miles (26.4 km). That averages 97 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is GDT ect?

The difficulty score for GDT ect is 4.3 of 100. That is harder than 45.1% of routes at a similar distance. About 85% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on GDT ect?

The longest climb on GDT ect runs 10.3 miles (16.5 km) and gains 467 ft (142 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 16.9%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →