GDT eig

Jasper National Park, Alberta, Canada

23.7 miles (38.1 km) · 3,462 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)4 h 09 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)5 h 11 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)6 h 13 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)7 h 16 min

Route facts

Distance23.7 mi (38.1 km)
Elevation gain3,462 ft (1,055 m)
Average gain146 ft per mile (28 m per km)
Longest climb10.9 mi, 1,697 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade17.9%
Runnable71% of the route
Climbs / descents3 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeBack-loaded climb
Difficulty score8 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat12%
Mild uphill25%
Moderate uphill11%
Steep uphill9%
Mild downhill27%
Moderate downhill7%
Steep downhill9%

Questions about GDT eig

How long does it take to run GDT eig?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), GDT eig takes about 5 h 11 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 4 h 09 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 6 h 13 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does GDT eig have?

GDT eig has 3,462 ft (1,055 m) of elevation gain over 23.7 miles (38.1 km). That averages 146 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is GDT eig?

The difficulty score for GDT eig is 8 of 100. That is harder than 66.5% of routes at a similar distance. About 71% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on GDT eig?

The longest climb on GDT eig runs 10.9 miles (17.6 km) and gains 1,697 ft (517 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 17.9%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →