GDT enc

Yoho National Park, British Columbia, Canada

16.3 miles (26.2 km) · 3,925 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)3 h 08 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)3 h 55 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)4 h 42 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)5 h 29 min

Route facts

Distance16.3 mi (26.2 km)
Elevation gain3,925 ft (1,196 m)
Average gain241 ft per mile (46 m per km)
Longest climb9.6 mi, 2,901 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade32.2%
Runnable56% of the route
Climbs / descents3 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score12.5 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat16%
Mild uphill24%
Moderate uphill15%
Steep uphill17%
Mild downhill13%
Moderate downhill2%
Steep downhill12%

Questions about GDT enc

How long does it take to run GDT enc?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), GDT enc takes about 3 h 55 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 3 h 08 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 4 h 42 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does GDT enc have?

GDT enc has 3,925 ft (1,196 m) of elevation gain over 16.3 miles (26.2 km). That averages 241 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is GDT enc?

The difficulty score for GDT enc is 12.5 of 100. That is harder than 82% of routes at a similar distance. About 56% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on GDT enc?

The longest climb on GDT enc runs 9.6 miles (15.5 km) and gains 2,901 ft (884 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 32.2%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →