Giles Track

Watarrka National Park, Australia

12.6 miles (20.3 km) · 1,261 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 58 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 27 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 57 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)3 h 26 min

Route facts

Distance12.6 mi (20.3 km)
Elevation gain1,261 ft (384 m)
Average gain100 ft per mile (19 m per km)
Longest climb4.6 mi, 253 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade15.5%
Runnable87% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score3.8 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat19%
Mild uphill33%
Moderate uphill2%
Steep uphill7%
Mild downhill29%
Moderate downhill5%
Steep downhill5%

Questions about Giles Track

How long does it take to run Giles Track?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Giles Track takes about 2 h 27 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 58 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 57 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Giles Track have?

Giles Track has 1,261 ft (384 m) of elevation gain over 12.6 miles (20.3 km). That averages 100 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Giles Track?

The difficulty score for Giles Track is 3.8 of 100. That is harder than 42% of routes at a similar distance. About 87% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Giles Track?

The longest climb on Giles Track runs 4.6 miles (7.4 km) and gains 253 ft (77 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 15.5%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →