Glastenbury Wilderness (VT)

Bennington County, Vermont, United States

19.2 miles (30.9 km) · 3,503 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)3 h 26 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)4 h 18 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)5 h 09 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)6 h 01 min

Route facts

Distance19.2 mi (30.9 km)
Elevation gain3,503 ft (1,068 m)
Average gain183 ft per mile (35 m per km)
Longest climb2.8 mi, 601 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade24%
Runnable52% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score11.3 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat7%
Mild uphill16%
Moderate uphill14%
Steep uphill13%
Mild downhill19%
Moderate downhill9%
Steep downhill21%

Questions about Glastenbury Wilderness (VT)

How long does it take to run Glastenbury Wilderness (VT)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Glastenbury Wilderness (VT) takes about 4 h 18 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 3 h 26 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 5 h 09 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Glastenbury Wilderness (VT) have?

Glastenbury Wilderness (VT) has 3,503 ft (1,068 m) of elevation gain over 19.2 miles (30.9 km). That averages 183 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Glastenbury Wilderness (VT)?

The difficulty score for Glastenbury Wilderness (VT) is 11.3 of 100. That is harder than 78.9% of routes at a similar distance. About 52% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Glastenbury Wilderness (VT)?

The longest climb on Glastenbury Wilderness (VT) runs 2.8 miles (4.5 km) and gains 601 ft (183 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 24%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →