Grand Canyon Crossings (AZ)

Coconino County, Arizona, United States

22.1 miles (35.5 km) · 6,013 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)4 h 44 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)5 h 55 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)7 h 06 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)8 h 17 min

Route facts

Distance22.1 mi (35.5 km)
Elevation gain6,013 ft (1,833 m)
Average gain273 ft per mile (52 m per km)
Longest climb6.7 mi, 4,618 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade58.6%
Runnable50% of the route
Climbs / descents1 climbs, 3 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score15.4 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat4%
Mild uphill10%
Moderate uphill6%
Steep uphill25%
Mild downhill24%
Moderate downhill12%
Steep downhill20%

Questions about Grand Canyon Crossings (AZ)

How long does it take to run Grand Canyon Crossings (AZ)?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Grand Canyon Crossings (AZ) takes about 5 h 55 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 4 h 44 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 7 h 06 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Grand Canyon Crossings (AZ) have?

Grand Canyon Crossings (AZ) has 6,013 ft (1,833 m) of elevation gain over 22.1 miles (35.5 km). That averages 273 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Grand Canyon Crossings (AZ)?

The difficulty score for Grand Canyon Crossings (AZ) is 15.4 of 100. That is harder than 87.3% of routes at a similar distance. About 50% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Grand Canyon Crossings (AZ)?

The longest climb on Grand Canyon Crossings (AZ) runs 6.7 miles (10.8 km) and gains 4,618 ft (1,408 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 58.6%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →