Grandview Trail

Grand Canyon National Park, Arizona, United States

4.1 miles (6.6 km) · 3,463 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 15 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 33 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 52 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 11 min

Route facts

Distance4.1 mi (6.6 km)
Elevation gain3,463 ft (1,056 m)
Average gain839 ft per mile (159 m per km)
Longest climb4.1 mi, 3,283 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade52.5%
Runnable33% of the route
Climbs / descents2 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score25 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat8%
Mild uphill11%
Moderate uphill9%
Steep uphill57%
Mild downhill12%
Moderate downhill2%
Steep downhill2%

Questions about Grandview Trail

How long does it take to run Grandview Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Grandview Trail takes about 1 h 33 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 15 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 52 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Grandview Trail have?

Grandview Trail has 3,463 ft (1,056 m) of elevation gain over 4.1 miles (6.6 km). That averages 839 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Grandview Trail?

The difficulty score for Grandview Trail is 25 of 100. That is harder than 95.5% of routes at a similar distance. About 33% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Grandview Trail?

The longest climb on Grandview Trail runs 4.1 miles (6.6 km) and gains 3,283 ft (1,001 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 52.5%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →