Grapeyard Ridge Trail

Great Smoky Mountains National Park, Tennessee, United States

7.0 miles (11.3 km) · 1,980 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 17 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 36 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 56 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)2 h 15 min

Route facts

Distance7.0 mi (11.3 km)
Elevation gain1,980 ft (604 m)
Average gain283 ft per mile (54 m per km)
Longest climb2.7 mi, 869 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade23%
Runnable42% of the route
Climbs / descents3 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score15.3 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat14%
Mild uphill15%
Moderate uphill14%
Steep uphill25%
Mild downhill5%
Moderate downhill8%
Steep downhill19%

Questions about Grapeyard Ridge Trail

How long does it take to run Grapeyard Ridge Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Grapeyard Ridge Trail takes about 1 h 36 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 17 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 56 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Grapeyard Ridge Trail have?

Grapeyard Ridge Trail has 1,980 ft (604 m) of elevation gain over 7.0 miles (11.3 km). That averages 283 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Grapeyard Ridge Trail?

The difficulty score for Grapeyard Ridge Trail is 15.3 of 100. That is harder than 87.1% of routes at a similar distance. About 42% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Grapeyard Ridge Trail?

The longest climb on Grapeyard Ridge Trail runs 2.7 miles (4.3 km) and gains 869 ft (265 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 23%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →