Great Smoky Mountains Perimeter Loop

Sevier County, Tennessee, United States

249.5 miles (401.5 km) · 50,839 ft elevation gain · Loop · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)73 h 27 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)91 h 49 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)110 h 11 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)128 h 33 min

Route facts

Distance249.5 mi (401.5 km)
Elevation gain50,839 ft (15,496 m)
Average gain204 ft per mile (39 m per km)
Longest climb9.3 mi, 2,522 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade31%
Runnable53% of the route
Climbs / descents8 climbs, 8 descents
Profile shapeUp, then down
Difficulty score14.7 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapeLoop
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat7%
Mild uphill19%
Moderate uphill14%
Steep uphill16%
Mild downhill16%
Moderate downhill11%
Steep downhill17%

Questions about Great Smoky Mountains Perimeter Loop

How long does it take to run Great Smoky Mountains Perimeter Loop?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Great Smoky Mountains Perimeter Loop takes about 91 h 49 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 73 h 27 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 110 h 11 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Great Smoky Mountains Perimeter Loop have?

Great Smoky Mountains Perimeter Loop has 50,839 ft (15,496 m) of elevation gain over 249.5 miles (401.5 km). That averages 204 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Great Smoky Mountains Perimeter Loop?

The difficulty score for Great Smoky Mountains Perimeter Loop is 14.7 of 100. That is harder than 86.2% of routes at a similar distance. About 53% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Great Smoky Mountains Perimeter Loop?

The longest climb on Great Smoky Mountains Perimeter Loop runs 9.3 miles (14.9 km) and gains 2,522 ft (769 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 31%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →