Grey Owl's Cabin Trail

Prince Albert National Park, Saskatchewan, Canada

11.4 miles (18.3 km) · 1,302 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 47 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)2 h 14 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)2 h 40 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)3 h 07 min

Route facts

Distance11.4 mi (18.3 km)
Elevation gain1,302 ft (397 m)
Average gain114 ft per mile (22 m per km)
Longest climb5.5 mi, 104 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade25%
Runnable82% of the route
Climbs / descents0 climbs, 0 descents
Profile shapeSteady climb
Difficulty score5.8 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat18%
Mild uphill24%
Moderate uphill13%
Steep uphill3%
Mild downhill29%
Moderate downhill12%
Steep downhill2%

Questions about Grey Owl's Cabin Trail

How long does it take to run Grey Owl's Cabin Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Grey Owl's Cabin Trail takes about 2 h 14 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 47 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 2 h 40 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Grey Owl's Cabin Trail have?

Grey Owl's Cabin Trail has 1,302 ft (397 m) of elevation gain over 11.4 miles (18.3 km). That averages 114 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Grey Owl's Cabin Trail?

The difficulty score for Grey Owl's Cabin Trail is 5.8 of 100. That is harder than 54.4% of routes at a similar distance. About 82% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Grey Owl's Cabin Trail?

The longest climb on Grey Owl's Cabin Trail runs 5.5 miles (8.8 km) and gains 104 ft (32 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 25%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →