Gunsight Pass

Glacier National Park, Montana, United States

30.5 miles (49.1 km) · 8,863 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)6 h 54 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)8 h 38 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)10 h 21 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)12 h 05 min

Route facts

Distance30.5 mi (49.1 km)
Elevation gain8,863 ft (2,701 m)
Average gain290 ft per mile (55 m per km)
Longest climb9.0 mi, 4,625 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade41.1%
Runnable48% of the route
Climbs / descents4 climbs, 4 descents
Profile shapeFront-loaded climb
Difficulty score16.4 of 100
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat8%
Mild uphill16%
Moderate uphill10%
Steep uphill25%
Mild downhill16%
Moderate downhill8%
Steep downhill17%

Questions about Gunsight Pass

How long does it take to run Gunsight Pass?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), Gunsight Pass takes about 8 h 38 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 6 h 54 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 10 h 21 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does Gunsight Pass have?

Gunsight Pass has 8,863 ft (2,701 m) of elevation gain over 30.5 miles (49.1 km). That averages 290 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is Gunsight Pass?

The difficulty score for Gunsight Pass is 16.4 of 100. That is harder than 88.7% of routes at a similar distance. About 48% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on Gunsight Pass?

The longest climb on Gunsight Pass runs 9.0 miles (14.5 km) and gains 4,625 ft (1,410 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 41.1%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →