GWT - 160 - Granny Mountain Trail

Gila National Forest, New Mexico, United States

18.7 miles (30.1 km) · 3,668 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)3 h 25 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)4 h 16 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)5 h 07 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)5 h 58 min

Route facts

Distance18.7 mi (30.1 km)
Elevation gain3,668 ft (1,118 m)
Average gain196 ft per mile (37 m per km)
Longest climb3.6 mi, 1,113 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade26.9%
Runnable54% of the route
Climbs / descents3 climbs, 2 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score11 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat21%
Mild uphill13%
Moderate uphill18%
Steep uphill10%
Mild downhill12%
Moderate downhill7%
Steep downhill18%

Questions about GWT - 160 - Granny Mountain Trail

How long does it take to run GWT - 160 - Granny Mountain Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), GWT - 160 - Granny Mountain Trail takes about 4 h 16 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 3 h 25 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 5 h 07 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does GWT - 160 - Granny Mountain Trail have?

GWT - 160 - Granny Mountain Trail has 3,668 ft (1,118 m) of elevation gain over 18.7 miles (30.1 km). That averages 196 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is GWT - 160 - Granny Mountain Trail?

The difficulty score for GWT - 160 - Granny Mountain Trail is 11 of 100. That is harder than 78% of routes at a similar distance. About 54% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on GWT - 160 - Granny Mountain Trail?

The longest climb on GWT - 160 - Granny Mountain Trail runs 3.6 miles (5.7 km) and gains 1,113 ft (339 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 26.9%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →