GWT - 716 - Middle Mesa Trail

Gila National Forest, New Mexico, United States

7.8 miles (12.5 km) · 319 ft elevation gain · Point to Point · trail · Route

How long it takes

Moving time for a runner at each flat-ground pace, from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

Flat-ground paceMoving time
8:00/mi (4:58/km)1 h 04 min
10:00/mi (6:13/km)1 h 19 min
12:00/mi (7:27/km)1 h 35 min
14:00/mi (8:42/km)1 h 51 min

Route facts

Distance7.8 mi (12.5 km)
Elevation gain319 ft (97 m)
Average gain41 ft per mile (8 m per km)
Longest climb0.9 mi, 168 ft of gain
Steepest climb grade14.5%
Runnable89% of the route
Climbs / descents0 climbs, 3 descents
Profile shapeSteady descent
Difficulty score3.2 of 100
Surfacetrail
Route shapePoint to Point
TypeRoute

Grade breakdown

Grade bandShare of route
Flat58%
Mild uphill4%
Moderate uphill1%
Steep uphill3%
Mild downhill21%
Moderate downhill7%
Steep downhill7%

Questions about GWT - 716 - Middle Mesa Trail

How long does it take to run GWT - 716 - Middle Mesa Trail?

At a flat-ground pace of 10:00/mi (6:13/km), GWT - 716 - Middle Mesa Trail takes about 1 h 19 min of moving time. At 8:00/mi (4:58/km) it takes about 1 h 04 min, and at 12:00/mi (7:27/km) about 1 h 35 min. The times come from the grade of every 100 m of the route. Stops are not included.

How much elevation gain does GWT - 716 - Middle Mesa Trail have?

GWT - 716 - Middle Mesa Trail has 319 ft (97 m) of elevation gain over 7.8 miles (12.5 km). That averages 41 ft of gain per mile.

How difficult is GWT - 716 - Middle Mesa Trail?

The difficulty score for GWT - 716 - Middle Mesa Trail is 3.2 of 100. That is harder than 37.8% of routes at a similar distance. About 89% of the route is runnable at typical trail effort; the rest is steep enough that most runners hike.

What is the longest climb on GWT - 716 - Middle Mesa Trail?

The longest climb on GWT - 716 - Middle Mesa Trail runs 0.9 miles (1.5 km) and gains 168 ft (51 m). The steepest climb grade on the route is 14.5%.

Preview this trail in 3D flyover, view the elevation profile, and explore the segment breakdown.

View full route details →